PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anogramma leptophylla (L.) Link
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: Annual Fern

Anogramma leptophylla (L.) Link APNI*

Description: Delicate fern, usually less than 7.5 cm high; rhizome tufted.

Prothallus perennial.

Fronds few, usually 3–4 cm high; stipe slender, shiny and reddish; lamina pale green, delicate and membranous, glabrous, deeply lobed to 2-pinnate. Sori oblong, elongated along the veins, becoming confluent. Fronds short-lived, die down in hot weather but new fronds grow annually from the underground tuber.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In protected sites, often under rocks, in areas with a dry summer; widespread but apparently rare.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET