PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anopterus macleayanus F.Muell.
Family Escalloniaceae
Common name: Queensland laurel

Anopterus macleayanus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 15 m high, unbranched when young; young parts sparsely hairy.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate, mostly 10–30 cm long and 2–4 cm wide with juveniles often much larger; apex acuminate, base often reddish and tapering into petiole, margins bluntly toothed, lamina glabrous or sometimes with scattered hairs on lower surface; petiole 10–40 mm long, usually reddish.

Racemes usually much shorter than leaves; pedicels 10–40 mm long. Calyx 3–4 mm long. Petals 8–12 mm long, white.

Capsule ovoid, 2–4.5 cm long, 5–8 mm diam., hairy, base truncate and surrounded by persistent sepals; winged seeds 10–20 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical, warm- and cool-temperate rainforest, coastal districts from Comboyne Plateau to the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET