PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anthemis cotula L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Stinking Mayweed, Foetid chamomile

Anthemis cotula L. APNI*

Description: Annual to 60 cm high, stems erect, densely branched, subglabrous, thinly tomentose to glabrescent, striate, minutely glandular, foetid when crushed.

Leaves alternate, 2–3 times pinnatisect, 1.5–6.5 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, dull-green, subglabrous to sparsely hirsute; ultimate segments < 1 mm wide.

Heads solitary on peduncles 6–15 cm long sometimes forming loose leafy corymb 12–30 mm diam.; heads 3–4 mm long; involucral bracts glabrous to cobwebby; receptacle narrow-conical, with small chaffy scales between the florets more often in the upper half of the receptacle. Ray florets 11–15, sterile, 5–14 mm long, white. Disc florets many, white to cream, c. 3 mm long.

Achenes c. 1.5 mm long, c. 10-ribbed, finely tuberculate, pappus absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in pastures and grassland; north from Braidwood. Native of Eur., Asia & Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET