PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anthocarapa nitidula (Benth.) T.D.Penn. ex Mabb.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: Incense Cedar

Anthocarapa nitidula (Benth.) T.D.Penn. ex Mabb. APNI*

Synonyms: Pseudocarapa nitidula (Benth.) Merr. & L.M.Perry APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree.

Leaves 9–25 cm long; leaflets 2–6, obovate to oblong-elliptic, 5–15 cm long, 25–45 mm wide, glabrous and rather thick, secondary veins faint or invisible on upper surface; petiole 2–5 cm long, petiolules 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–9 cm long. Petals 5–6 mm long, white. Staminal tube c. 5 mm long.

Capsule ± obovoid, 15–20 mm long and tapering into a thick stipe, brownish yellow, usually 2-valved; seeds red.


Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical rainforest, north from Woodburn (Richmond R.).
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET