PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anthosachne scabra (R.Br.) Nevski
Family Poaceae
Common name: Wheatgrass, Common Wheatgrass

Anthosachne scabra (R.Br.) Nevski APNI*

Synonyms: Triticum scabrum R.Br. APNI*
Agropyron scabrum (Labill.) P.Beauv. APNI*
Agropyron scabrum (Labill.) P.Beauv. var. scabrum APNI*
Anthosachne australasica var. scabra (R.Br.) C.Yen & J.L.Yang APNI*
Elymus scaber (R.Br.) A.Löve subsp. scaber APNI*
Elymus scaber (R.Br.) A.Löve var. scaber APNI*
Elymus scaber (R.Br.) A.Löve APNI*
Festuca scabra Labill. APNI*
Festuca brauniana (Nees) Walp. APNI*
Festuca billardierei Steud. APNI*
Roegneria scabra (R.Br.) J.L.Yang & C.Yen APNI*
Elymus scabrus orth. var. APNI*

Description: Loosely tufted perennial to 1.5 m tall.

Leaves with blade flat or rolled, 2–5 mm wide, the upper margins and surface scabrous, the lower smooth and shiny or hirsute.

Inflorescence a slender, often curved spike, 9–25 cm long. Spikelets solitary, scarcely overlapping, the flat side against the axis, 6–12-flowered, 15–35 mm long (excluding awns). Glumes unequal, obtuse to acuminate, lower 3–6-nerved, upper 4–8-nerved, scabrous on the nerves. Lemmas rounded on the back, faintly 5-nerved, 8–12 mm long, scabrous, tapering into a scabrid awn 6–60 mm long (awns becoming flexuous at maturity). Anthers 2–3 mm long.


Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: mainly coast and tablelands with scattered records westward.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & S.M. Hastings, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 4 (1993); S.W.L. Jacobs, R.D.B. Whalley & D.J.B. Wheeler, Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008); as Elymus scaber.
Taxon concept: Barkworth, M.E. & Jacobs, S.W.L. (2011). The Triticeae (Gramineae) in Australasia. Telopea. 13 (1-2): 37-56.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET