PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aotus ericoides (Vent.) Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Aotus ericoides (Vent.) Don APNI*

Synonyms: Aotus sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard APNI*
Aotus virgata Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Variable shrub to 2 m high; stems with a close, often rusty tomentum.

Leaves in irregular whorls of 3 or more, opposite or alternate, ovate, lanceolate, elliptic or linear, 6–20 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, margins recurved or revolute, upper surface ± tuberculate, glabrous or with a few, long hairs; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Flowers 1-several in upper leaf axils; bracts c. 2 mm long; pedicels to 2 mm long. Calyx c. 3 mm long, villous; teeth acute. Corolla 5–10 mm long; standard yellow with a reddish or orange blotch in the centre; wings and keel usually bright yellow.

Pod obovoid, 6–7 mm long, turgid, villous.


Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: late winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide range of habitats, mainly heath and dry sclerophyll forests.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

A variable species; a number of taxa are probably included in this name.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET