PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Apalochlamys spectabilis (Labill.) J.H.Willis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Showy Cassinia, Fireweed

Apalochlamys spectabilis (Labill.) J.H.Willis APNI*

Synonyms: Calea spectabilis Labill. APNI*
Cassinia spectabilis (Labill.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect biennial herb, c. 1–2 m high, aromatic, with glandular and non-glandular hairs; stems unbranched above the base, white tomentose above.

Leaves lanceolate to oblong, usually 6–10 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, margins often ± crenate, base stem-clasping, lamina soft and prominently veined, upper surface green and glandular-pubescent, lower surface whitish tomentose.

Inflorescence pyramidal, 15–40 cm long, much-branched with drooping leafless branchlets; heads sessile, c. 4 mm long; involucral bracts golden-brown, glabrous. Florets 4–16; corolla 2.5–3 mm long, yellowish.

Achenes c. 0.7 mm long, cylindrical, 4–7 ribbed, glabrous, brown; pappus bristles 12–18, c. 2.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grow on dunes and sandy soils near the sea, often on disturbed sites; chiefly in the Cape Howell district.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET