PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aphananthe philippinensis Planch.
Family Ulmaceae
Common name: rough-leaved elm, native elm, axehandle wood

Aphananthe philippinensis Planch. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to c. 20 m high.

Leaves mostly elliptic to ovate, rarely obovate, usually 3–5 cm long and 15–30 mm wide, juvenile leaves to 10 cm long, apex and teeth spinose, teeth usually small and irregular in adult leaves, more prominent in juveniles, lamina dark green, stiff and scabrous, main veins raised; petiole 3–5 mm long.

Cymes c. 5 mm diam., shorter than the leaves.

Drupe ovoid, 8–10 mm long, green turning yellow and soft at maturity; ripe autumn.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: In subtropical and dry rainforest, often along streams or on alluvial flats; north from the Manning R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET