PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aphanes australiana (Rothm.) Rothm.
Family Rosaceae
Aphanes australiana (Rothm.) Rothm. APNI*

Synonyms: Aphanes pumila Rothm. APNI*
Aphanes pentamera Rothm. APNI*

Description: Pale green herb with scattered long hairs, mostly erect, to 10 cm high.

Leaves 7–10 mm long; stipules c. half as long as petiole, conspicuously veined and with few hairs, mostly lobed, lower stipules often entire.

Flowers in clusters of 5–7. Sepals lanceolate, at least a third as long as fruiting hypanthium. Fruiting hypanthium 1–1.5 mm long, brown.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually on rocks, often in moss mats in forest.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET