PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aphanopetalum resinosum Endl.
Family Aphanopetalaceae
Common name: Gum Vine

Aphanopetalum resinosum Endl. APNI*

Description: Straggling shrub or climber, glabrous, stems with raised lenticels.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate or elliptic, mostly 4–8 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, margins crenate to regularly toothed; lamina green and glossy, lower surface paler; petiole 2–5 mm long; stipules very small.

Flowers usually in axillary cymes. Calyx lobes 2 mm long, enlarging to c. 12 mm in fruit, greenish cream. Petals 1–3 mm long.

Nut 2–3 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Spring

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread north of Nadgee; also in Qld and Vic.

Climber in most types of rainforest, often a straggling shrub in more open sites or along streams in open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by GJ Harden (1990)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET