PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Apium graveolens L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Celery

Apium graveolens L. APNI*

Description: Erect biennial to 1 m high, with ribbed stems, aromatic, glabrous.

Leaves usually 1-pinnate, upper leaves much smaller; leaflets 3–5, ovate-cuneate, to 5 cm long, each ± deeply 3-lobed, with crenate to toothed margins.

Umbels 3–4 cm diam., sessile or subsessile with 4–8 unequal rays. Petals 0.5–0.7 mm long, white.

Fruit broadly ovoid, 1.5–2.5 mm long; mericarps with 5 slender whitish ribs.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Other photo
Photo A. J. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as a vegetable, recorded as naturalized from the Picton-Campbelltown area and from near Lake Cargelligo. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. M. Hastings & J. M. Powell (1994)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET