PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Apium prostratum Labill. ex Vent.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Sea Celery

Apium prostratum Labill. ex Vent. APNI*

Synonyms: Apium australe Thouars APNI*

Description: Biennial or perennial prostrate herb with branches 30–70 cm long, glabrous.

Leaves 1–2-pinnatisect, those near base 5–41 cm long, those opposite compound umbels 2–15 cm long; segments 3-lobed, 2–7 mm wide.

Umbels 3.5–7 cm diam., sessile or peduncle 2–20 mm long; rays 2–15, 0.4–5.5 mm long. Petals ovate, 0.8–1.5 mm long, white.

Fruit obovate to ± circular, 1.3–2.5 mm long and wide; mericarps with 5 thick longitudinal ribs which almost conceal the narrow furrows between them.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on edges of saltmarsh and coastal cliffs or near rivers or brackish water, west to Denman.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. M. Hastings & J. M. Powell (1992)
Taxon concept: Short (1979)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Apium prostratum subsp. howense

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaflets entire or divided; undivided leaflets and primary segments of divided leaflets ± linear or narrow-lanceolate, 6–15 times as long as broadvar. prostratum
Leaflets divided, primary segments elliptic, ovate, obovate or ± cuneate, 2–3 times as long as broadvar. filiforme

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET