PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aponogeton distachyos L.f.
Family Aponogetonaceae
Common name: Cape Pond Lily

Aponogeton distachyos L.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Aponogeton distachyus APNI*

Description: Tuberous aquatic perennial with leaves arising from near the apex of the tuber.

Leaves with lamina floating, elliptic, usually to c. 15 cm long and 5 cm wide; petiole to 1 m long, but normally c. 20 cm long.

Inflorescence forked, showy, white; each fork to 10 cm long with 6–12 flowers. Each flower with a bract-like perianth segment subtending the much shorter fertile parts of the flower. Perianth segment solitary, petaloid, ovate, 15 mm long, white. Stamens 15–20; anthers dark-coloured. Carpels 3–6.

Follicles flask-shaped, to 10 mm long, crowded along the branch.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Afr.

Minor weed of small water bodies.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET