PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Apowollastonia spilanthoides (F.Muell.) Orchard
Family Asteraceae
Apowollastonia spilanthoides (F.Muell.) Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Wedelia spilanthoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb up to 1 m high; stems scabrous.

Leaves linear-lanceolate to ovate, 2.5–10 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, margin toothed, sometimes lobed at base, sessile or petiolate, scabrous.

Heads solitary or 2 together, 8–10 mm diam.; peduncles 0.5–20 cm long; involucral bracts ovate to lanceolate, 3–6 mm long; receptacle scales lanceolate. Ray florets yellow; ligulate oblanceolate, bifid. Disc florets numerous, yellow.

Achenes compressed, c. 3 mm long; pappus a minute toothed cup, occasionally with a short caducous bristle.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows occasionally on rocky slopes, periodically common on waterlogged black soil plains; north from Willow Tree.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); name updated L. Murray 2016


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET