PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Araucaria cunninghamii Mudie
Family Araucariaceae
Common name: hoop pine

Araucaria cunninghamii Mudie APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high with stem to 1.5 m diam.; bark dark greyish brown, horizontally wrinkled; leaves clustered at the end of branches.

Leaves curved, keeled, ± erect, mostly 0.5–1 cm long, loosely imbricate; juvenile leaves needle-like, flattened, mostly 1–2 cm long, ± at right angles to the branches.

Male cones cylindrical, to 5 cm long, terminal, solitary. Female cones ovoid, c. 10 cm long on long peduncles, the cone scales samara-like, thinly winged, indehiscent, the seed retained on the scale at shedding; cones green, turning brown at maturity, seeds shed in summer.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in warmer rainforest, often as emergents; north from Nambucca R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET