PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.) Franco
Family Araucariaceae
Common name: Norfolk Island Pine

Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.) Franco APNI*

Synonyms: Araucaria excelsa (A.L.Lamb) W.T.Aiton APNI*

Description: Tree to 70 m tall with trunk to 2 m diam. Bark peeling in thin flakes. Branches horizontal; ultimate shoots horizontal or somewhat pendulous; shoots, including leaves, 7–10 mm diam.

Juvenile leaves subulate, 1–1.25 cm long, incurved, transitional to mature leaves. Mature leaves in imbricate series encircling stems, broadly ovate, 4–7 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, minutely ciliolate, with slightly incurved, blunt, horny apex.

Male cones solitary, 4–5 cm long, 1–1.3 cm diam. Female cones subglobose, 7.5–10 cm long, 8–10 cm diam.; scales 3.5–4 cm long, upper half with wings 7–10 mm wide, and an upturned, soft, apical spine 5–8 mm long .

Seeds 2.5–3 cm long, 1.3–1.5 cm wide.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence: This species is endemic on Norfolk Is. and is frequent throughout the island.. it has become established on Lord Howe Island beside the lagoon, between the beach and the road.
NSW subdivisions: *LHI
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET