PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Araujia sericifera Brot.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Moth Vine, Mothplant

Araujia sericifera Brot. APNI*

Synonyms: Araujia hortorum E.Fourn. APNI*

Description: Climber with twining stems to 5 m high; milky latex copious from cut stems.

Leaves with lamina ± triangular to ovate or oblong ovate 3–11 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, apex ± acuminate, mucronate, base truncate to slightly cordate, upper surface green and sparsely hairy, lower surface glaucous and minutely pubescent; lamina glands 1–5; petiole 10–40 mm long.

Cymes 2–5-flowered. Flowers 2–2.5 cm diam., white or pale pink. Sepals 8–13 mm long. Corolla lobes c. 10 mm long, slightly shorter than tube.

Follicles broad-ovoid, 6–10 cm long, 5–7 cm diam., pale glaucous-green, ribbed, wall thick, at first rather soft and fleshy.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized and often grows in disturbed sites. Native of Peru.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET