PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Archidendron grandiflorum (Sol. ex Benth.) I.C.Nielsen
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Pink Lace Flower, Laceflower Tree, Tassel Tree, Fairy Paint Brushes

Archidendron grandiflorum (Sol. ex Benth.) I.C.Nielsen APNI*

Synonyms: Pithecellobium grandiflorum Sol. ex Benth. APNI*
Abarema grandiflora (Sol. ex Benth.) Kosterm. APNI*

Description: Small tree to 15 m high; trunk dark brown, ± fluted.

Leaves usually with 2–5 pairs of pinnae, rarely some leaves with only 1 pair; rachis 7–10 cm long; pinnules opposite, 2–4 pairs, ovate to lanceolate, 4–10 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex blunt, discolourous, both surfaces glabrous and glossy; stalked jugary glands present on primary and secondary rachises; petiole 2–6 cm long.

Heads often forming ± terminal panicles, 4–8-flowered, 6–10 cm diam. Calyx 8–10 mm long. Corolla 15–20 mm long. Stamens 30–50 mm long, crimson with white at the base.

Pod ± oblong, sometimes curved, 10–20 cm long, 20–25 mm wide, red inside; seeds c. 6 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: September–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical, warm-temperate and littoral rainforest, north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: R.S. Cowan (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET