PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Archidendron hendersonii (F.Muell.) I.C.Nielsen
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: White Lace Flower, Tulip Siris

Archidendron hendersonii (F.Muell.) I.C.Nielsen APNI*

Synonyms: Pithecellobium hendersonii F.Muell. APNI*
Abarema hendersonii (F.Muell.) Kosterm. APNI*

Description: Tree to 18 m high; trunk light brown, ± buttressed.

Leaves with 1 pair of pinnae; pinnules usually 6 per pinnae, usually opposite but lower ones sometimes alternate, lanceolate to ovate, 4–13 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, apex blunt or acute, asymmetric, glabrous, concolourous, upper surface glossy, lower surface duller; petiole 1–3.5 cm long, sunken gland on petiole.

Heads at least 10-flowered, 6–8 cm diam. Calyx 4–5 mm long. Corolla 10–15 mm long, creamy white. Stamens 25–35 mm long, creamish.

Pod ± oblong, curved, 4–6 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, orange outside, red inside; seeds c. 5 mm long.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in riverine and lowland subtropical rainforest, north from Alstonville.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: R.S. Cowan (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET