PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Archidendron muellerianum (Maiden & R.T.Baker) I.C.Nielsen
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Veiny Lace Flower, Small-flower Laceflower

Archidendron muellerianum (Maiden & R.T.Baker) I.C.Nielsen APNI*

Synonyms: Pithecellobium muelleriana (Maiden & R.T.Baker) Maiden & Betche APNI*
Abarema muelleriana (Maiden & R.T.Baker) Kosterm. APNI*
Albizia muelleriana Maiden & R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree to c. 20 m high; trunk grey, sometimes ± buttressed.

Leaves with 1 pair of pinnae; pinnules 2–5 per pinnae, alternate with terminal pair sometimes opposite, elliptic to obovate, 4–13 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex rounded or blunt, base mostly symmetric, both surfaces ± glabrous or lower surface sometimes ± hairy, discolourous; jugary gland at junction of pinnae.

Heads 6–10-flowered, 4–6 cm diam. Calyx 4–6 mm long. Corolla 5–6 mm long. Stamens 15–20 mm long, whitish green.

Pod linear-oblong, 4–8 cm long, 8–10 mm wide, wrinkled and twisted, red or reddish brown on outside, deep orange inside; seeds c. 6 mm long.


Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in subtropical and littoral rainforest, north from Alstonville district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: R.S. Cowan (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET