PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Archirhodomyrtus beckleri (F.Muell.) A.J.Scott
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Rose Myrtle

Archirhodomyrtus beckleri (F.Muell.) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Rhodomyrtus beckleri (F.Muell.) L.S.Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 6 m high; branchlets red-brown, sparsely hairy to glabrous.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate or ovate to elliptic, 3–8.5 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, apex bluntly acuminate, base cuneate, upper surface glabrous and glossy, lower surface paler; lateral veins not conspicuous, intramarginal vein distant from margin; oil glands small and numerous but inconspicuous; petiole 2–6 mm long.

Flowers usually solitary, occasionally 2 or 3 on a common peduncle up to 15 mm long. Hypanthium urceolate, glabrous. Petals obovate to elliptic, 4.5–6 mm long, white or pink. Stamens 2.5–3.5 mm long, deep pink. Ovary 3-locular.

Berry globose or ovoid, 5–7 mm diam., smooth, yellow to orange.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest or on rainforest margins; north from Williams R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET