PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana (H.Wendl.) H.Wendl. & Drude
Family Arecaceae
Common name: bangalow palm, piccabeen palm

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana (H.Wendl.) H.Wendl. & Drude APNI*

Description: Arborescent, the stems up to 20–25 m high 25 cm diam., enlarged at the base.

Leaves pinnately divided, 3–4 m long, with 80–100 pairs of segments; segments linear, 60–90 cm long, 3–8 cm wide, entire, green on both surfaces; petiole 20–25 cm long, sheathing base 60–90 cm long.

Inflorescence 1–1.5 m long; spikes 50–80 cm long; spathes 30–40 cm long. Flowers pink to lilac; stamens 9–18.

Fruit globose, 13–15 mm diam., red.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near rainforest in coastal districts, mostly in moist sites beside creeks and on alluvial flats; north from Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Aboriginal people used the stems for weaving. Surveyors in the early part of European settlement used one chain lengths of the stems as standard measures. Cultivated as a garden plant and as a housepalm both in Australia and overseas.

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET