PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arctium lappa L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Greater Burdock

Arctium lappa L. APNI*

Description: Biennial herb 1–1.5 m high; stems glabrous or with cobwebby non-glandular and subsessile glandular hairs.

Basal leaves broad-ovate, up to 50 cm long, apex usually obtuse, base sometimes cordate, margins toothed, upper surface sparsely hairy, lower surface densely felted; cauline leaves similar, smaller, usually 5–15 cm long, 3–10 cm wide.

Peduncles 3–10 cm; heads c. 20 mm diam., globose in bud, hemispherical and widely open in fruit, shiny golden green, glabrous or subglabrous. Florets purplish red.

Achenes 6–7 mm long; pappus 1–3.5 mm long.


Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in the Carcoar area. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET