PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arctium minus Bernh.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Common Burdock

Arctium minus Bernh. APNI*

Description: Biennial herb 0.5–1.5 m high; stems with sparsely to densely non-glandular and subsessile glandular hairs, rarely glabrous.

Basal leaves broad-ovate, up to 50 cm long, base sometimes cordate, apex broad-acute, upper surface sparsely hairy, lower surface densely felted; cauline leaves similar, 3–10 cm long, 2–8 cm wide.

Peduncles 0–2 cm; heads c. 15 mm diam., globose in flower and fruit, remaining closed after fruiting, green or purple-tinged, often densely cobwebby when young, glabrescent at maturity. Florets pink or purplish.

Achenes 5–7 mm long; pappus 1–3.5 mm long.


Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites and roadsides in the Orange and Narrabri areas and the Moulamein district. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CT, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET