PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arctotheca calendula (L.) Levyns
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Capeweed, Cape Dandelion

Arctotheca calendula (L.) Levyns APNI*

Synonyms: Cryptostemma calendula (L.) Druce APNI*
Cryptostemma calendulacea (L.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Stemless or short-stemmed succulent annual herb, to 30 cm high.

Leaves mostly basal, oblanceolate, lyrate-pinnatisect, 5–25 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, midrib prominent on lower surfaces, margins toothed, upper surface glabrous or pubescent, lower surface white-felted; upper leaves stem-clasping.

Peduncles erect, loosely tomentose, 8–25 cm long; heads hemispherical, 15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 4- or 5-seriate, broad-lanceolate, green, outer with ciliate apices, inner with obtuse scarious margins. Ligules 1.5–2.5 cm long, pale yellow, greenish or purplish below; disc florets dark.

Achenes oblong, c. 2 mm long, enveloped in brown wool; pappus 6–8 short lanceolate scales.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed of cultivation and pastures. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET