PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arctotheca populifolia (P.J.Bergius) Norl.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Beach Daisy

Arctotheca populifolia (P.J.Bergius) Norl. APNI*

Synonyms: Arctotis populifolia APNI*
Cryptostemma niveum APNI*
Arctotheca nivea (L.f.) Lewin APNI*

Description: Perennial succulent herb to 30 cm high, white-felted; stems robust, prostrate to ascending, branched, ribbed.

Leaves mostly cauline, ovate to oblate, lamina 2–6 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, margins entire or slightly toothed; petiole to 8 cm long, stem-clasping.

Peduncles erect, tomentose, 3–11 cm long; heads hemispherical, 15–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts 3- or 4-seriate, broad-lanceolate, tomentose, inner with scarious margins. Ray and disc florets yellow; ligules 5–7 mm long.

Achenes c. 5 mm long, enveloped in whitish wool; pappus minute obtuse scales.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Pioneer of beach sand on front dunes with Spinifex; south from Laurieton area. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET