PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arctotis stoechadifolia P.J.Bergius
Family Asteraceae
Common name: White Arctotis

Arctotis stoechadifolia P.J.Bergius APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial herb, white-tomentose, to 35 cm high.

Leaves cauline, lyrate-pinnatisect to toothed, 4–10 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, concolorous, greyish, sessile.

Heads 15–25 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts spreading, linear, tips white-tomentose, inner bracts longer with obtuse scarious spines. Ray florets oblong, 3-toothed, white above, mauve below, with a dark band at the base; disc florets purple-black.

Achenes 3–4 mm long, with straight brown hairs, inner face with 2 furrows often almost obscured by 2 infolded wings, outer face ± crinkly hairy; pappus scales oblong, 3–4 mm long, pinkish.


Flowering: Flowers August to February.

Distribution and occurrence:

Garden escape; weed of roadsides. Native of South Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET