PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arenaria leptoclados (Rchb.) Guss.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Lesser Thyme-leaved Sandwort

Arenaria leptoclados (Rchb.) Guss. APNI*

Synonyms: Arenaria serpyllifolia L. var. leptoclados Reichb. APNI*
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. leptoclados Rchb. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 20 cm high, scabrous to hairy.

Leaves 2–8 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide; occasionally petiolate.

Flowers 3–5 mm diam.; pedicels 2–5 mm long. Sepals lanceolate to narrow-lanceolate, 2–3 mm long, scabrous with sparse multicellular hairs, occasionally with glandular hairs. Petals ovate, shorter than the sepals, entire, white. Stamens 0–10. Styles 3.

Capsule oblong-conical, 3–4 mm long, only slightly widened at base.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Primarily in sandy habitats as a weed. Probably native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET