PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arenaria serpyllifolia L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Thyme-leaved Sandwort

Arenaria serpyllifolia L. APNI*

Synonyms: Arenaria serpillifolia APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 30 cm high, scabrous to hairy.

Leaves 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; sessile.

Flowers 5–8 mm diam.; pedicels 2–5 mm long. Sepals ovate to lanceolate, 3–4 mm long, scabrous with sparse multicellular hairs, occasionally with glandular hairs. Petals ovate, shorter than the sepals, entire, white. Stamens 0–10. Styles 3.

Capsule ovoid to globose or urn-shaped, 4–5 mm long, swollen at base with curved sides.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Primarily grows in sandy habitats as a weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *ST, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET