PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Argemone ochroleuca Sweet
Family Papaveraceae
Common name: Mexican Poppy, Prickly Poppy

Argemone ochroleuca Sweet APNI*

Description: Erect glabrous annual to 1.5 m high.

Leaves alternate, to 12 cm long, pale green mottled with white, irregularly toothed or lobed, each lobe or tooth ending in a spine.

Petals c. 25 mm long, creamy white to yellow, readily shed.

Capsule 2–4 cm long, ovoid to oblong.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: widespread weed of cultivation. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *N.T. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Argemone mexicana L. has sometimes been misapplied to Argemone ochroleuca Sweet.

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. ochroleuca

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET