PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Argentipallium obtusifolium (Sond.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Argentipallium obtusifolium (Sond.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum obtusifolium F.Muell. & Sond. ex Sond. APNI*

Description: Twiggy much-branched perennial, 10–30 cm high; branches silvery-white with matted woolly hairs, ± viscid from underlying glandular hairs.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate, 0.4–2.5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, margins recurved, lamina ± discolorous, viscid, upper surface glabrous, lower surface silvery-white woolly.

Heads solitary, terminal on erect leafy branchlets, broad-campanulate (the lower part of the involucre ± spherical), usually 12–15 mm long, eventually 2–3 cm diam.; inner involucral bracts longest, laminas of intermediate ones spreading at flowering; outer bracts hyaline and mostly viscid-woolly; inner bracts with lamina white-scarious, usually 8–12 mm long. Florets numerous, outer row female and sterile.

Achenes oblong, angular, brown, papillose; pappus bristles of bisexual florets 18–22, shortly plumose, coarsely so at apex.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath on deep sandy soils; south from Green Cape.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET