PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Argophyllum nullumense R.T.Baker
Family Argophyllaceae
Common name: Silver Leaf

Argophyllum nullumense R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 7 m high, young branches and lower surface of leaves silky with short silvery hairs.

Leaves narrow-elliptic, 5–15 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cuneate, margins entire or toothed, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface silvery-silky; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Panicles terminal and longer than the leaves or axillary and shorter than the leaves. Calyx teeth c. 1 mm long. Petals c. 3 mm long, yellow.

Capsule ± globose, c. 4 mm diam., mostly 3-valved.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: December–January

Distribution and occurrence: In the Nightcap, Tweed and McPherson Ranges.

Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET