PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Argyrodendron trifoliolatum F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: White Booyong, Crowsfoot Elm

Argyrodendron trifoliolatum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Large tree to 40 m with canopy often appearing whitish from below; strongly buttressed at base, bark brown or grey, fissured.

Leaflets 3, lanceolate to oblanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, lower surface silvery-scaly; petiole 0.5–8 cm long, petiolules 2–10 mm long.

Panicles many-flowered, often shorter than the leaves.

Seed-bearing portion of the samara subglobose, 6–10 mm diam.; wing 3–6 cm long, 10–20 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Common, north from the Hastings River.

Growing in lowland rainforest on rich soils to 600 m alt
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (modified B.J. Conn 2014)
Taxon concept: based on Peter Wilkie et al. (2006), Systematic Botany Vol. 31 (1): pp. 160-170.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET