PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Argyrotegium fordianum (M. Gray) J.M.Ward & I.Breitwieser
Family Asteraceae
Argyrotegium fordianum (M. Gray) J.M.Ward & I.Breitwieser APNI*

Synonyms: Euchiton fordianus (M. Gray) P.S.Short APNI*
Gnaphalium fordianum M. Gray APNI*
Gnaphalium sp. H sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending creeping and tufted perennial herb to 20 cm high.

Leaves basal and cauline, narrow-oblanceolate to spathulate, 1.5–3 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex minutely mucronate, base narrowed and stem-clasping, both surfaces silvery-tomentose, and glabrous at apex.

Heads woolly at the base, 2–4 mm diam., up to 8 in terminal panicles on leafy, woolly peduncles that elongate to 20 cm at maturity; involucral bracts shining, green-brown at the base, pale at the tip, red-tinged in between.

Achenes obovate, 1.2–1.4 mm long, microscopically papillate, glabrous; pappus bristles fused at the base, c. 5 mm long, minutely barbellate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on bare patches in herbfields and grassland or on creek banks in alpine and subalpine areas; south from Kosciusko district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET