PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Argyrotegium mackayi (Buchanan) J.M.Ward & I.Breitwieser
Family Asteraceae
Argyrotegium mackayi (Buchanan) J.M.Ward & I.Breitwieser APNI*

Synonyms: Euchiton mackayi (Buchanan) Anderb. APNI*
Euchiton argentifolius (Wakef.) Anderb. APNI*
Gnaphalium argentifolium Wakef. APNI*

Description: Perennial with much-branched stems terminating in leafy rosettes and usually forming mats, 1–7 cm tall.

Leaves mostly in basal rosettes; basal leaves cuneate to a short petiole, densely white-tomentose on both surfaces including mid-vein but usually excluding petiole on upper plane, elliptic to broad-elliptic or spathulate, usually obtuse, sometimes acute, mucronate, 6–12 mm or more long, 2–6 mm wide; cauline leaves 1-few, apetiolate, reduced upwards and becoming ovate-triangular to linear, amplexicaul and finally scalelike.

Flower heads c. 2–4 mm diam., usually solitary, very rarely 2 together, terminal, simple, erect, amongst leaves at flowering, usually elongating somewhat at fruiting. Involucral bracts elliptic-oblong, obtuse to subacute, 4.5–6 mm long; stereome green or tinged reddish purple at apex; lamina pale brown, with darker band at base; gap and margins clear or tinged reddish purple.

Achenes glabrous, c. 1.2 mm long; pappus bristle free or slightly cohering at the base 3–4 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in alpine and subalpine herbfield and grassland.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray (2014)
Taxon concept: Argyrotegium mackayi (Buchanan) J.M.Ward & Breitw. in Ward et al., New Zealand J. Bot. 41: 609 (2003)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET