PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Argyrotegium nitidulum (Hook.f.) J.M.Ward & Breitw.
Family Asteraceae
Argyrotegium nitidulum (Hook.f.) J.M.Ward & Breitw. APNI*

Synonyms: Euchiton nitidulus (Hook.f.) Anderb. APNI*
Gnaphalium nitidulum Hook.f. APNI*
Gnaphalium sp. I sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Mat- or cushion-forming perennial with creeping rhizomes.

Leaves crowded, oblong-spathulate, 5–7 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, both surfaces with dense, shiny, silvery to rust-coloured appressed hairs; petiole flat, overlapping, a third the length of the leaf.

Heads to 10 mm diam., solitary, on inconspicuous cottony peduncles that elongate to 3 c. at maturity; involucral bracts brown with long hairs at the base, glabrous, shining and scarious upwards.

Achenes obovate, 1.3–1.5 mm long, microscopically papillate to smooth; pappus bristles cohering at the base, c. 6 mm long.

Flowering: December –March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near streams and bogs in alpine and subalpine areas, south from Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET