PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Argyrotegium poliochlorum (N.G.Walsh) J.M.Ward & Breitw.
Family Asteraceae
Argyrotegium poliochlorum (N.G.Walsh) J.M.Ward & Breitw. APNI*

Synonyms: Euchiton poliochlorus N.G.Walsh APNI*
Gnaphalium sp. e sensu everett (1992) APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending perennial to 20 cm high with creeping rhizomes.

Basal leaves withering early: cauline leaves narrow-spathulate, 2–5 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, apex mucronate, base narrowed and stem-clasping, both surfaces softly woolly tomentose and glabrescent at apex.

Heads woolly at base, 4–10 mm diam., up to 5 in condensed racemes on woolly leafy peduncles that elongate to 18 cm long; involucral bracts oblong, broad-acute, shining, green-brown at the base, pale at the tip, brown or red in between.

Achenes slightly falcate, glabrous, 1.4–1.6 mm long; pappus bristles cohering at the base, c. 5 mm long, minutely barbellate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Sphagnum bogs and wet grassland in Kosciusko district and
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: As under Gnaphalium Species E in Flora of New South Wales (1992) Volume 3.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET