PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida behriana F.Muell.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Bunch Wiregrass

Aristida behriana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Short, tufted, tussocky perennial, to 0.4 m high; culms simple, compressed, multi-branched from some of the upper nodes, striate, scaberulous.

Leaves with sheath scaberulous; ligule c. 0.3 mm long; blade convolute to conduplicate or sometimes flat, 1–2 mm wide, long-scabrous on upper surface.

Panicle contracted, dense, scarcely exserted above the uppermost leaves, 6–12 cm long. Glumes unequal, aristulate, the lower c. 65% as long as upper, the upper with an awn 1–2.5 mm long. Lemma convolute, 7–12 mm long, pallid; awns flattened in the lower part, filiform upwards, stiff, divergent, to 60 mm long, often purple.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer or in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland and open woodland on loamy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET