PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida benthamii Henrard
Family Poaceae
Common name: Three-awned spear grass

Aristida benthamii Henrard APNI*

Description: Slender, compactly tufted perennial to 1 m high; culms thin, terete or compressed, simple or branched, becoming smooth.

Leaves with sheath abruptly narrowed at the junction with blade, striate, scabrous; ligule c. 0.3 mm long; blade flat or conduplicate and bristly, striate, flexuous to curly, 1–3 mm wide, scabrous.

Panicle contracted and narrow, or loose and open, interrupted, to 30 cm long, branches distant. Glumes linear to ovate, subequal or unequal, 4.5–9 mm long, lower long-acuminate, upper obtuse or acute. Lemma 3.5–5.5 mm long, linear to elliptic, brown or purple and sometimes mottled; awns filiform, to 15 mm long.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Ventral furrow of lemma free of tuberclesvar. benthamii
Ventral furrow of lemma tuberculatevar. spinulifera

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET