PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida caput-medusae Domin
Family Poaceae
Common name: Many-headed Wiregrass

Aristida caput-medusae Domin APNI*

Description: Tufted erect perennial to c. 1 m high, with knotty rootstock; culms wiry, strongly branched, terete or sometimes compressed, minutely striate.

Leaves with sheath abruptly narrowed at junction with blade, glabrous, smooth, or scaberulous; ligule < 0.5 mm long; blade convolute to conduplicate, flat only at the base, firmly pointed, 1–2 mm wide, long-scabrous on upper surface.

Panicle spike-like, dense to rather loose, 3–7 cm long, borne well above the leaves, branches short and arising singly. Lower glume acute to obtuse, 2.5–6 mm long; upper acute to obtuse, sometimes notched, acuminate, 4–8.5 mm long. Lemma 6–10 mm long, mostly exposed, purple or pallid and sometimes mottled; awns divergent to divaricate, to 15 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on shallow and gravelly loamy red earth soils or rocky hillsides.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET