PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida contorta F.Muell.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Bunched Kerosene Grass

Aristida contorta F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Slender ephemeral or short-lived perennial to 0.5 m high forming compact tufts; culms thin, strongly branched.

Leaves with sheath scabrous, pilose or glabrous; ligule 0.5–1 mm long; blade convolute, filiform, c. 0.5 mm wide, flexuous or curly on drying, scabrous, pilose or glabrous.

Panicle contracted, often nodding, to 10 cm long, few-branched. Glumes very narrow-ovate, acuminate, unequal, the lower 9–13 mm long, upper 18–27 mm long. Lemma linear-elliptic, 5–7 mm long, muricate towards the apex, articulation prominent; awns equal, capillary, 30–70 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Mulga communities or woodland on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET