PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida echinata Henrard
Family Poaceae
Aristida echinata Henrard APNI*

Synonyms: Aristida ramosa var. scaberula Henrard APNI*

Description: Robust caespitose perennials to c. 1.2 m tall. Culms strongly branched.

Sheaths densely scabrous; ligule c. 0.5 mm long; blade to c. 12 cm long, 2.5 mm wide, involute, conduplicate ot convolute, densely scabrous.

Inflorescence to c. 15 cm long, 2 cm wide, spiciform, dense, stiffly erect. Lower glume 4–10 mm long, 1-nerved, scabrous to scaberulous, acute to acuminate, entire; upper glume 4–10 mm long, 1-nerved, scabrous to scaberulous, acute to acuminate, notched or emarginate or entire. Lemna 6.3–10 mm long, slightly longer than lower glume, subequal to upper glume. convolute, tuberculate or muricate upwards; awns filiform, divergent to divaricate, straight or sometimes recurved, 11–19 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly west of the Divide.

Grasslands and woodlands.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET