PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida gracilipes (Domin) Henrard
Family Poaceae
Common name: Three-awn Speargrass

Aristida gracilipes (Domin) Henrard APNI*

Description: Slender perennial to 1.2 m high; culms terete or compressed, branched and usually fastigiate, smooth or scaberulous.

Leaves with ligule < 0.5 mm long; blade soon conduplicate, finely pointed, 1–2 mm wide, long-scabrous on upper surface.

Panicle contracted, loose to open, usually 12–21 cm long, branches few, distant, soon spreading or drooping. Glumes lanceolate, acuminate, 3–10 mm long, subequal or upper longer, upper usually obtuse and notched, mucronate. Lemma linear to elliptic, beaked, usually 7–11 mm long; awns filiform, stiff, erect or divergent, to 20 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near margins of rainforest; north from Boggabri NC NWS NWP; Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET