PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida jerichoensis (Domin) Henrard
Family Poaceae
Common name: Jericho Wiregrass

Aristida jerichoensis (Domin) Henrard APNI*

Description: Compactly tufted perennial to 0.9 m high; culms terete, simple or sometimes branched from the lower nodes.

Leaves with sheath smooth or lightly scabrous; ligules 0.5–1 mm long; blade conduplicate or convolute, 1–1.5 mm wide when expanded, curved or flexuous, long-scabrous on upper surface.

Panicle contracted, rather dense, 4–27 cm long. Glumes narrowly oblong-ovate, 5–9 mm long, equal or up to c. 1 mm difference, lower acute, upper obtuse. Lemma linear-oblong, 4–7 mm long, brown or sometimes purple; awns flattened, filiform, to 25 cm long.


Flowering: in summer or in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, *CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Margins of the lemma furrow without tuberclesvar. jerichoensis
Margins of involute lemma with rows of distinct short spines (tubercles)var. subspinulifera

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET