PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida latifolia Domin
Family Poaceae
Common name: Feathertop Wiregrass

Aristida latifolia Domin APNI*

Description: Erect tussocky perennial, to c. 1 m high; culms rigid, usually simple or sparsely branched.

Leaves with sheath glabrous, scaberulous; ligule 0.5–1 mm long; blade flat or conduplicate, striate, 2–3.5 mm wide, long-scabrous on upper surface, usually coiled or curly, often glaucous.

Panicle usually spike-like, 12–45 cm long, branches sometimes spreading or drooping. Glumes narrow-ovate to oblong-ovate, unequal, long-acuminate, 9–15 mm long. Lemma linear-elliptic, 7–11 mm long, usually brownish with purple markings; column of 1–9 spirals, 3–7 mm long; awns filiform, stiffly divaricate, 12–50 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on black heavy self-mulching clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET