PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida obscura Henrard
Family Poaceae
Common name: Rough-seed Wire-grass

Aristida obscura Henrard APNI*

Description: Tussocky semi-erect or sprawling tufted perennial, to 0.5 m high; culms strongly branched, fastigiate, terete or compressed.

Leaves with sheath densely scabrous to pubescent; ligule c. 0.5 mm long; blade flat or sometimes convolute to conduplicate, long-acuminate with a capillary apex, c. 1.5 mm wide, scabrous to pubescent at least on the upper surface.

Panicle loose to open, 6–12 cm long. Glumes acuminate, cuspidate to aristulate, unequal. Lemma convolute, usually much shorter than longer glume, densely tuberculate-spiny, usually purple; awns filiform, divergent, subequal, to 40 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in open woodland on loamy soils.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, SWP, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET