PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida personata Henrard
Family Poaceae
Common name: Purple Wire-grass

Aristida personata Henrard APNI*

Synonyms: Aristida ramosa var. speciosa Henrard APNI*

Description: Tussocky perennial to 1.2 m high; culms stiff, terete or sometimes compressed, usually branched and fastigiate, often tuberculate.

Leaves with sheath often tuberculate; ligule 0.5–1 mm long; blade flattened in the lower part or convolute or conduplicate, 1–3 mm wide, long-scabrous above, often pilose near the ligule.

Panicle spike-like to rather loose, 8–30 cm long, branches loosely appressed to the axis. Glumes lanceolate, equal or unequal, 4–10 mm long, lower acute or abruptly acuminate, upper obtuse or subacute. Lemma linear to elliptic, 8–12 mm long, pallid or purple; awns filiform, divergent to divaricate, straight or sometimes recurved, to 18 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on poor soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET