PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida ramosa R.Br.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Purple Wiregrass

Aristida ramosa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tussocky perennial to 1.2 m high; culms stiff, terete or sometimes compressed, usually branched and fastigiate, often tuberculate.

Leaves with sheath often tuberculate; ligule 0.5–1 mm long; blade flattened in the lower part or convolute or conduplicate, 1–3 mm wide, long-scabrous above, often pilose near the ligule.

Panicle spike-like to rather loose, 8–30 cm long, branches loosely appressed to the axis. Glumes lanceolate, equal or unequal, 4–10 mm long, lower acute or abruptly acuminate, upper obtuse or subacute. Lemma linear to elliptic, 8–12 mm long, pallid or purple; awns filiform, divergent to divaricate, straight or sometimes recurved, to 18 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on poor soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET