PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida vagans Cav.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Threeawn Speargrass

Aristida vagans Cav. APNI*

Description: Erect tufted or rhizomatous perennial to 0.8 m high; culms simple or sometimes strongly branched.

Leaves with sheath glabrous, somewhat striate; ligule usually < 0.5 mm long; blade convolute to conduplicate or flat, attenuate, 1.5–3 mm wide, long-scabrous and sometimes pilose on upper surface.

Panicle loose or open, 6–16 cm long, branches few, distant to remote. Glumes very narrow-ovate, acuminate, subequal or upper longer, lower usually acute, upper usually obtuse. Lemma linear to elliptic, 7–12 mm long, beaked; awns filiform, flattened in the lower part, divergent or divaricate, straight or the median recurved, to 15 mm long.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET