PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristolochia elegans Mast.
Family Aristolochiaceae
Common name: Calico Flower

Aristolochia elegans Mast. APNI*

Synonyms: Aristolochia littoralis Parodi APNI*

Description: Vigorous climber, glabrous.

Leaves broad-cordate to kidney-shaped, mostly wider than long, 3–8 cm long, 3–10 cm wide; lower surface pale, glaucous; petiole 1.5–5 cm long; pseudo-stipules cordate-reniform, deciduous, 7–27 mm long, 9–30 mm wide. Leaves emit an unpleasant odour when crushed.

Flowers solitary, axillary. Calyx sigmoid, green-yellow to white, veined and marbled purple to maroon, with a dark throat, glabrous outside; utricle obovoid, 2.5–3.3 cm long; tube 10–20 mm long, expanding abruptly into a spreading limb; limb 1-lobed, disk-shaped, broadly cordate-ovate, 7.5–8 cm long, 8–8.4 cm wide.

Capsule ribbed, 5–8 cm long with an apical projection. Seed cordate-triangular, flat, 4–6 mm long, 4–5.5 mm wide, c. 0.2 mm thick, tuberculate, laterally winged; wing 0.25–1 mm wide.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated in warmer climates, recorded as naturalised near Casino. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

The vine is poisonous to the larvae of Birdwing butterflies.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET